Project Description

4th Year Training: 2022

This curriculum is subject to change as we seek to improve it in response to analysts’ and candidates’ interests.

4th Year Training: 2022

Trauma and Jung, including South African context

Friday, 4 February
18:00 – 19:30 The Body Keeps the Score: Brain, Mind, and Body in the Healing of Trauma by Bessel Van der Kolk, M.D. John Gosling
Saturday, 5 February
09:00 – 10:30 Trauma and the Soul: A psycho-spiritual approach to human development and its interruption. (Kalsched, D. London: Routledge, 2013) Sheila Cowburn
10:30 – 11:00 Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Trauma and the Soul: Continued Sheila Cowburn
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Trauma and the Soul: Continued Sheila Cowburn
15:00 – 15:15 Tea
15:15 – 16:15 Group Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
Sunday, 6 February
09.30 – 11.00 The experience of trauma in South African context Ester Haumann & Renee Ramsden

The Matrix and meaning of character – An archetypal and developmental approach by Nancy J. Dougherty and Jacqualine J. West

Friday, 18 March
18:00 – 19:30 Withdrawing pattern: Schizoid; counter-dependent; obsessive-compulsive character structures Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
Saturday, 19 March
09:00 – 10:30 Withdrawing pattern: Continued Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
10:30 – 11:00 Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Seeking pattern: Borderline; dependent narcissistic; hysteric character structures Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Seeking pattern: Continued Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
15:00 – 15:15 Tea
15:15 – 16:15 Group Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
Sunday, 20 March
09.30 – 11.00 Antagonistic pattern: Psychopathic; alpha narcissistic; passive-aggressive character structures Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet

Contemporary views on gender, sexuality and the concepts of anima and animus

Friday, 13 May
18:00 – 19:30 Gender John Gosling & Marian Campbell
Saturday, 14 May
09:00 – 10:30 Sexuality John Gosling & Marian Campbell
10:30 – 11:00 Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Ensoulment: A diverse analysis of the feminine in Western Culture. Documentary and discussion Ester Haumann & Sheila Cowburn
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Feminist views from somewhere: Post-Jungian themes in feminist theory Ester Haumann & Sheila Cowburn
15:00 – 15:15 Tea
15:15 – 16:15 Group Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
Sunday, 15 May
09:30 – 11:00 Contemporary views of the concepts of animus and anima Fred Borchardt

Ethics and Termination

Friday, 17 June
18:00 – 19:30 Ethics and termination Alan Fourie
Saturday, 18 June
09:00 – 10:30 Ethics and termination Alan Fourie
10:30 – 11:00 Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Ethics and termination Alan Fourie
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Ethics and termination Alan Fourie
15:00 – 15:15 Tea
15:15 – 16:15 Group Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
Sunday, 19 June
09:30 – 11:00 Ethics and termination Alan Fourie

Wholeness, creativity and play

Friday, 9 September
18:00 – 19:30 The Self and Wholeness Sheila Cowburn
Saturday, 10 September
09:00 – 10:30 Symbols and play Marian Campbell
10:30 – 11:00 Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Active Imagination Renee Ramsden
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Active Imagination Renee Ramsden
15:00 – 15:15 Tea
15:15 – 16:15 Group Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
Sunday, 11 September
09:30 – 11:00 Music and analysis Stephen Bloch

The Red Book

Friday, 11 November
18:00 – 19:30 Introduction Renee Ramsden
Saturday, 12 November
09:00 – 10:30 Liber Primus – Part One Renee Ramsden
10:30 – 11:00 Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Liber Secundus – Part Two Renee Ramsden
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Scrutinies – Part Three Renee Ramsden
Sunday, 13 November
09:30 – 11:00 Closure Johann Graaff & Marita de Wet
11:00 – 12:30 End of formal training.

Lunch with SAAJA members – in recognition of completion of formal training

All Candidates and SAAJA members